General GPUs are optimized for artificial intelligence (AI) and machine learning (ML) workloads that prioritize operational flexibility, resource independence, and cost-effectiveness.
General GPUs let teams deploy and scale NVIDIA accelerators with complete operational autonomy, bypassing the architectural complexity of coordinated supercomputing clusters. They are ideal for workloads that prioritize high availability, self-service provisioning, and independent scaling. Common use cases include real-time inference, RAG, prototyping, and small-to-medium model training.
Key characteristics of General GPUs
- Operational flexibility: you can manage resources by using standard GKE (Autopilot and Standard) and Compute Engine interfaces to simplify deployment and scaling.
- High availability: Google Cloud updates individual instances independently to help ensure updates on one node don't impact the availability of others, allowing your load balancer to redirect traffic without stalling serving fleets.
- Networking simplicity: your workloads use standard Virtual Private Cloud (VPC) services and standard TCP/IP over Google Virtual NIC (gVNIC) interfaces to eliminate complex hardware-level fabrics.
- Cost optimization: you can use Spot VMs for fault-tolerant research to achieve cost savings of up to 90% compared to standard on-demand rates.
- Self-service acquisition: you can obtain capacity directly through standard reservations and on-demand requests without requiring account-team-managed workflows.
General GPU families and technical specifications
Review the workloads and hardware specifications for the General GPU machine series. For high-throughput serving, use the A3 Edge series.
A3 series (High with 1, 2, or 4 GPUs and Edge)
A3 High (1, 2, or 4 GPUs)
If you are running inference or standard training workloads that require high performance but don't need a full 8-GPU synchronized cluster, use the A3 High machine series with 1, 2, or 4 GPUs attached.
A3 High machine types have NVIDIA H100 SXM GPUs and are well-suited for both large model inference and model fine tuning. For information about machine type limitations, see A3 High limitations.
| Machine type | vCPU count | Instance memory (GB) | Attached Local SSD (GiB) | Physical NIC count | Maximum network bandwidth (Gbps) | NVIDIA H100 GPU count | GPU memory (GB HBM3) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
a3-highgpu-1g |
26 | 234 | 750 | 1 | 25 | 1 | 80 |
a3-highgpu-2g |
52 | 468 | 1,500 | 1 | 50 | 2 | 160 |
a3-highgpu-4g |
104 | 936 | 3,000 | 1 | 100 | 4 | 320 |
a3-highgpu-8g |
208 | 1,872 | 6,000 | 5 | 1,000 | 8 | 640 |
The following notes apply to the preceding table:
- vCPU count: a vCPU is implemented as a single hardware hyper-thread on one of the available CPU platforms.
- Maximum network bandwidth: maximum egress bandwidth can't exceed the number given. Actual egress bandwidth depends on the destination IP address and other factors. For more information about network bandwidth, see Network bandwidth.
- GPU memory: GPU memory is the memory on a GPU device that can be used for temporary storage of data. It is separate from the instance's memory and is specifically designed to handle the higher bandwidth demands of your graphics-intensive workloads.
A3 Edge
If you are running high-throughput distributed inference workloads across multiple hosts without a coordinated cluster fabric, use the A3 Edge series to simplify deployment over standard virtual private networks.
A3 Edge machine types have NVIDIA H100 SXM GPUs and are designed specifically for serving and are available in a limited set of regions. For information about machine type limitations, see A3 Edge limitations.
| Machine type | vCPU count | Instance memory (GB) | Attached Local SSD (GiB) | Physical NIC count | Maximum network bandwidth (Gbps) | NVIDIA H100 GPU count | GPU memory (GB HBM3) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
a3-edgegpu-8g |
208 | 1,872 | 6,000 | 5 | 600 (asia-south1 and northamerica-northeast2) or 400 (all other A3 Edge regions) |
8 | 640 |
A2 series (Standard and Ultra)
If you need to perform high-performance single-node model serving or small-scale model fine-tuning, use the A2 machine series to access dedicated NVIDIA A100 GPU resources.
A2 Ultra
| Machine type | vCPU count | Instance memory (GB) | Attached Local SSD (GiB) | Maximum network bandwidth (Gbps) | NVIDIA A100 80GB GPU count | GPU memory (GB HBM2e) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
a2-ultragpu-1g |
12 | 170 | 375 | 24 | 1 | 80 |
a2-ultragpu-2g |
24 | 340 | 750 | 32 | 2 | 160 |
a2-ultragpu-4g |
48 | 680 | 1,500 | 50 | 4 | 320 |
a2-ultragpu-8g |
96 | 1,360 | 3,000 | 100 | 8 | 640 |
The following notes apply to the preceding table:
- vCPU count: a vCPU is implemented as a single hardware hyper-thread on one of the available CPU platforms.
- Maximum network bandwidth: maximum egress bandwidth can't exceed the number given. Actual egress bandwidth depends on the destination IP address and other factors. For more information about network bandwidth, see Network bandwidth.
- GPU memory: GPU memory is the memory on a GPU device that can be used for temporary storage of data. It is separate from the instance's memory and is specifically designed to handle the higher bandwidth demands of your graphics-intensive workloads.
A2 Standard
| Machine type | vCPU count | Instance memory (GB) | Local SSD supported | Maximum network bandwidth (Gbps) | NVIDIA A100 40GB GPU count | GPU memory (GB HBM2) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
a2-highgpu-1g |
12 | 85 | Yes | 24 | 1 | 40 |
a2-highgpu-2g |
24 | 170 | Yes | 32 | 2 | 80 |
a2-highgpu-4g |
48 | 340 | Yes | 50 | 4 | 160 |
a2-highgpu-8g |
96 | 680 | Yes | 100 | 8 | 320 |
a2-megagpu-16g |
96 | 1,360 | Yes | 100 | 16 | 640 |
The following notes apply to the preceding table:
- vCPU count: a vCPU is implemented as a single hardware hyper-thread on one of the available CPU platforms.
- Maximum network bandwidth: maximum egress bandwidth can't exceed the number given. Actual egress bandwidth depends on the destination IP address and other factors. For more information about network bandwidth, see Network bandwidth.
- GPU memory: GPU memory is the memory on a GPU device that can be used for temporary storage of data. It is separate from the instance's memory and is specifically designed to handle the higher bandwidth demands of your graphics-intensive workloads.
G4 series
If your team requires cost-effective entry-level inference or standard graphics rendering workloads, use the G4 machine series featuring NVIDIA RTX PRO 6000 GPUs.
G4
machine types use
NVIDIA RTX PRO 6000 Blackwell Server Edition GPUs (nvidia-rtx-pro-6000)
and are
suitable for NVIDIA Omniverse simulation workloads, graphics-intensive applications, video
transcoding, and virtual desktops. G4 machine types also provide a low-cost solution for
performing single host inference and model tuning compared with A series machine types.
You can also add Titanium SSD disks when you create a G4 instance. For the number of disks you can attach, see Machine types that require you to choose a number of Local SSD disks. For information about machine type limitations, see G4 limitations.
| Machine type | vCPU count | Instance memory (GB) | Maximum Titanium SSD supported (GiB) | Physical NIC count | Maximum network bandwidth (Gbps) | NVIDIA RTX PRO 6000 GPU count | GPU memory (GB GDDR7) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
g4-standard-6 |
6 | 22 | 0 | 1 | 20 | 1/8 | 12 |
g4-standard-12 |
12 | 45 | 375 | 1 | 20 | 1/4 | 24 |
g4-standard-24 |
24 | 90 | 750 | 1 | 20 | 1/2 | 48 |
g4-standard-48 |
48 | 180 | 1,500 | 1 | 50 | 1 | 96 |
g4-standard-96 |
96 | 360 | 3,000 | 1 | 100 | 2 | 192 |
g4-standard-192 |
192 | 720 | 6,000 | 1 | 200 | 4 | 384 |
g4-standard-384 |
384 | 1,440 | 12,000 | 2 | 400 | 8 | 768 |
*GPU memory is the memory available on a GPU device that can be used for temporary storage of data. It is separate from the instance's memory and is specifically designed to handle the higher bandwidth demands of your accelerated workloads such as machine learning and graphics-intensive workloads.
G2 series
If you are deploying mainstream real-time inference applications or Retrieval-Augmented Generation (RAG) pipelines, use the G2 machine series to balance performance and cost efficiency with NVIDIA L4 GPUs.
| Machine type | vCPU count | Default instance memory (GB) | Custom instance memory range (GB) | Max Local SSD supported (GiB) | Maximum network bandwidth (Gbps) | NVIDIA L4 GPU count | GPU memory (GB GDDR6) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
g2-standard-4 |
4 | 16 | 16 to 32 | 375 | 10 | 1 | 24 |
g2-standard-8 |
8 | 32 | 32 to 54 | 375 | 16 | 1 | 24 |
g2-standard-12 |
12 | 48 | 48 to 54 | 375 | 16 | 1 | 24 |
g2-standard-16 |
16 | 64 | 54 to 64 | 375 | 32 | 1 | 24 |
g2-standard-24 |
24 | 96 | 96 to 108 | 750 | 32 | 2 | 48 |
g2-standard-32 |
32 | 128 | 96 to 128 | 375 | 32 | 1 | 24 |
g2-standard-48 |
48 | 192 | 192 to 216 | 1,500 | 50 | 4 | 96 |
g2-standard-96 |
96 | 384 | 384 to 432 | 3,000 | 100 | 8 | 192 |
The following notes apply to the preceding table:
- vCPU count: a vCPU is implemented as a single hardware hyper-thread on one of the available CPU platforms.
- Maximum network bandwidth: maximum egress bandwidth can't exceed the number given. Actual egress bandwidth depends on the destination IP address and other factors. For more information about network bandwidth, see Network bandwidth.
- GPU memory: GPU memory is the memory on a GPU device that can be used for temporary storage of data. It is separate from the instance's memory and is specifically designed to handle the higher bandwidth demands of your graphics-intensive workloads.
N1 series (NVIDIA T4 or V100)
If your priority is cost-sensitive experimentation or running low-concurrency, entry-level inference, use the N1 machine series to attach NVIDIA T4 or V100 GPUs.
NVIDIA T4
| Accelerator type | NVIDIA T4 GPU count | GPU memory (GB GDDR6) | vCPU count | Instance memory (GB) | Local SSD supported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
nvidia-tesla-t4 or nvidia-tesla-t4-vws |
1 | 16 | 1 to 48 | 1 to 312 | Yes |
nvidia-tesla-t4 or nvidia-tesla-t4-vws |
2 | 32 | 1 to 48 | 1 to 312 | Yes |
nvidia-tesla-t4 or nvidia-tesla-t4-vws |
4 | 64 | 1 to 96 | 1 to 624 | Yes |
NVIDIA V100
| Accelerator type | NVIDIA V100 GPU count | GPU memory (GB HBM2) | vCPU count | Instance memory (GB) | Local SSD supported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
nvidia-tesla-v100 |
1 | 16 | 1 to 12 | 1 to 78 | Yes (except us-east1-c) |
nvidia-tesla-v100 |
2 | 32 | 1 to 24 | 1 to 156 | Yes (except us-east1-c) |
nvidia-tesla-v100 |
4 | 64 | 1 to 48 | 1 to 312 | Yes (except us-east1-c) |
nvidia-tesla-v100 |
8 | 128 | 1 to 96 | 1 to 624 | Yes (except us-east1-c) |
Capacity acquisition
General GPU accelerators use standard, self-service provisioning. You can obtain capacity through standard reservations, on-demand requests, or Spot VMs. Because on-demand capacity can experience stockouts, use Spot VMs or Flex-start where possible.
What's next
- To learn how to acquire capacity, see Consumption options.
- To evaluate your infrastructure requirements, see Choose an infrastructure.
- To review the network services for GPUs, see GPU networking overview.
- To review the process and choices to make when you start a cluster, see Plan and create your AI infrastructure.